PROGRAMME

CASHRA 2018
The Time is Now:
Change & Innovation in Human Rights Today

June 26 & 27, 2018
Kwanlin Dün Cultural Centre
Whitehorse, Yukon


CASHRA 2018 Presentations and Documents Download

Speakers Notes


DAY 1 Tuesday, June 26, 2018
8:30am – 9:00 Sacred Fire
Opening welcome
Fire Pit (Exterior)
9:00 – 9:30 Opening Remarks
Karen Moir, Deputy Chair, Yukon Human Rights Commission
Charles Dent, Chair NWT Human Rights Commission, Chair CASHRA
Honorable Tracy-Anne McPhee, Minister of Justice, Government of Yukon
Longhouse
9:30-10:15 Keynote
The Time is Now: Change & Innovation in Human Rights Today | Pearl Eliadis
Longhouse
10:15-10:30 Wellness Break
10:30 – 12:00 Plenary Panel
Reconciliation – The Role of Commissions in Implementing the 94 Calls to Action
Facilitated by Karen Moir, Yukon Human Rights Commission
Chief Dr. Robert Joseph O.B.C., Reconciliation Canada
Honourable Senator Lillian Dyck
Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner, Canadian Human Rights Commission
Longhouse
12:00 – 1:15 Lunch break
Experiential Options 30 min
Longhouse
1:15 – 2:30 Workshops – Session 1 – Option A
Remedies in Human Rights Law
Facilitated by Carey Majid, Newfoundland and Labrador Human Rights Commission
Gwen Brodsky, Constitutional and Human Rights Lawyer
Shelagh Day, Editor, Canadian Human Rights Reporter
Longhouse
1:15 – 2:30 Workshops – Session 1 – Option B
Issues in the North
Facilitated by Jessica Lott Thompson, Director, Yukon Human Rights Commission
Bruce Warnsby, Yukon Human Rights Panel of Adjudicators
Kate Meechan, Yukon Anti-Poverty Coalition
Aurora Hardy & Teagyn Vallevand, Youth for Lateral Kindness
Classroom A
1:15 – 2:30 Workshops – Session 1 – Option C
Gender Identity and Expression
Dr. Ann Travers
– Simon Fraser University
Brenda Picard Q.C. – PEIHRC
Chase Blodgett – All Genders Yukon
Classroom B
2:30 – 2:45 Wellness Break
2:45 – 3:45 Workshops – Session 2 – Option A
Upholding the Rights of Service Dog Handlers: Are Human Rights Commissions Doing Enough?
Yvonne Peters
, Former Chair, Manitoba Human Rights Commissions
Heather Walkus, National Coalition of Service Guide Dog Users
Susan Hardie, Canadian Centre for Disability Studies
Isha Khan, Director, MHRC
Classroom A
2:45 – 3:45 Workshops – Session 2 – Option B
Lenses on Systemic Discrimination in Human Rights Law
Facilitated by: Sara Andrade, Yukon Human Rights Commission
Leah Greathead, Lawyer – Constitutional and Administrative Law, British Columbia Office of the Attorney General.
Rebecca Jones, McGill University
Colleen Sheppard, Professor, McGill University
Longhouse
2:45 – 3:45 Workshops – Session 2 – Option C
Innovations in Pay Equity and Employment Equity
Raji Mangat
, West Coast LEAF
Gert Zagler, Director, Workplace Equity at the Labour Program of Employment and Social Development Canada.
Linda Moen, Equity Representative, Yukon Federation of Labour
Classroom B
3:50 – 5:00 Keynote
Honourable David Eby, Attorney General of British Columbia
Longhouse
7:30pm – 9:30pm EVENING PERFORMANCE
Ivan Coyote, Yukon Author
Longhouse
DAY 2 Wednesday, June 27, 2018
8:30-8:45 Welcome
Longhouse
8:45 – 10:00 Legal Update
Facilitated by Brenda Picard Q.C, PEIHRC
Fiona Keith, Canadian Human Rights Commission
Melissa Luhtanen, Alberta Human Rights Commission
Heather Unger, Manitoba Human Rights Commission
Kymberly Franklin, Nova Scotia Human Rights Commission
Reema Khawja, Ontario Human Rights Commission
Longhouse
10:00 – 10:15 Wellness break
10:15 – 11:00 Legal Update continued
Longhouse
11:00-12:00 Keynote
Human Rights and Corrections: Addressing Segregation and Separate Confinement
Honourable Senator Kim Pate
Longhouse
12:00 – 1:15 Lunch Break
Experiential Options 30min | Various
1:15 – 2:30 Workshops – Session 3 – Option A
Response Panel: Human Rights and Corrections
Facilitated by Renu Mandhane, OHRC
Jeff Ford, Investigations and Standards Office, Yukon Government
Alison Latimer, Lawyer, Arvay Finlay LLP
Ivan Zinger, Correctional Investigator of Canada
Jennifer Metcalfe, West Coast Prison Justice Society
Longhouse
1:15 – 2:30 Workshops – Session 3 – Option C
New Media │ Innovation in the Promotion of Human Rights
Selene Vakharia
, SmrtPopUps
Kymberly Franklin, NSHRC
Paige Hopkins, Shakat Journal
Classroom A
2:30 – 2:45 Wellness Break
2:45 – 3:45 Workshops – Session 4 – Option A
Effective international human rights law implementation + mechanisms
Facilitated by Vida Nelson, Yukon Human Rights Commission
Pearl Eliadis, Human Rights Lawyer
Elizabeth Williams, CHRC
Classroom A
2:45 – 3:45 Workshops – Session 4 – Option B
Sexualized Harassment in the Workplace
Facilitated by: Jess Stone, VF Women’s Centre
Kasari Govender, West Coast LEAF
Jennifer England, Women’s Directorate, Yukon Government
Honourable Senator Marilou McPhedran
Classroom B
2:45 – 3:45 Workshops – Session 4 – Option C
The Process and Procedures of Indigenous Human Rights – making room for the practice of Indigenous laws within the work of human rights commissions
Introduced by William Carlick, Kwanlin Dün First Nation
Darcy Lindberg, University of Victoria
Longhouse
4:00-4:45 Closing Plenary
Senator Marilou McPhedran
Longhouse
4:45-5:00 Closing Performance
Women of Wisdom Drummers
Longhouse
Additional Events:
Monday, June 25, 2018 Yukon Human Rights 101
10am & 2pm
Free public education sessions open to the public
Pre-registration is required
Facilitated by YHRC Staff & Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner, Canadian Human Rights Commission
Yukon Human Rights Commission Boardroom
215 -305 Main Street
Monday, June 25, 2018
Doors open 5:30, dinner at 6pm
Welcome Dinner & Performance
This event is included in the conference registration package. Pre-registration is required.
Longhouse, Kwanlin Dün Cultural Centre
Tuesday, June 26, 2018
7:00-9:00pm
Evening Artist Performance
Ivan Coyote, Yukon Author

This event is included in the conference registration package. Tickets are available to the general public for the cost of $20.00.
Longhouse